Privacy Policy

  • 1. Introduction

    We take data protection seriously.

    This privacy notice explains what personal data we may collect about you, why we collect it and how we may use it, and what rights you have in respect of your personal data.

    We are a data controller in respect of your personal data. This means that we make decisions about how to use your personal data for our business, and we are legally responsible for those decisions.

    We operate through other companies within our group, BDZ Investments Limited, BDZ Holdings Limited and Boomerang Creative Limited (collectively, “BDZ Group”), who may also become data controllers in respect of your personal data. The BDZ Group provides us with payroll and human resource services; accounting, legal and IT support; funding and payment services; electronic data storage; website hosting, creative design and marketing services.

    This privacy notice also applies to the BDZ Group.

    We’ll only use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws. We’ll obtain your consent to our use of your personal data where it’s necessary or appropriate.

  • 2. Your personal data

    Personal data is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, telephone number and email address.

    We may collect your personal data from the following sources:

    • you directly (e.g. from information which you provide to us in forms, documents and correspondence);
    • you indirectly (e.g. information collected when we visit your property, or you browse our website such as your IP address);
    • from third parties including housing developers and estate agents;
    • publicly available registers (e.g. Companies House); and
    • social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter).

    When we visit your property, we’ll take photographs of your property which may capture personal data in the background (for example, if you leave your vehicle on the driveway or have personal photographs on display in your property). We need to take photographs of your property to provide you with our part-exchange services.

  • 3. Who we collect and use personal data about

    We collect and use personal data about:

    • customers and prospective customers;
    • suppliers and prospective suppliers;
    • advisers and other professional experts;
    • enquirers, complainants.
  • 4. Types of personal data that we may collect and use

    The types of personal data that we may (depending on the circumstances) collect and use includes:

    • personal details;
    • business activities;
    • services provided;
    • financial details;
    • lifestyle and social circumstances; and
    • relevant 3rd party details.
  • 5. Why we collect and how we may use your personal data

    We may collect and use your personal data to:

    • provide you with our part-exchange services;
    • respond to an enquiry you make about our part-exchange services;
    • decide whether to provide you with our part-exchange services, or to agree to you providing us with your services;
    • to manage our business relationship with you;
    • comply with our legal obligations; and
    • further our legitimate business interests (see Our legitimate interests). 

    We may also notify you of additional ways in which we use your personal data.

  • 6. Our legitimate interests

    We may collect and use personal data for our legitimate interests, such as:

    • providing our part-exchange services (buying and selling properties);
    • maintaining health and safety standards;
    • preventing fraud;
    • handling contacts, queries and disputes;
    • promoting, marketing and advertising our part-exchange services;
    • understanding customer activities, preferences and needs;
    • improving our part-exchange services;
    • complying with our legal obligations and handling legal claims; and
    • fulfilling our duties to our shareholders and other stakeholders.
  • 7. Your consent to our use of your personal data

    There are six legal bases on which we may be entitled to collect and use your personal data, which means that your express consent is not always required.

    For example, the law allows us to collect and use personal data to perform contracts, or where this is necessary for our legitimate interests – provided our use of the personal data is fair and balanced.

    Where you provide us with your consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us on 01635 37844. Alternatively, you can email us at info@px-partnership.co.uk or write to us at The PX Partnership, University House, Oxford Square, Oxford Street, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JQ.

  • 8. Sharing your personal data with third parties

    We will never sell your personal data. 

    To provide our part-exchange services, we may need to share your personal data to the minimum extent necessary with our suppliers and service partners, such as:

    • the BDZ Group (see Introduction section);
    • the housing developers who introduce us to you (e.g. we keep the housing developer updated as part of the part-exchange process);
    • estate agents, valuers, surveyors, structural engineers, specialist property contractors and removal contractors, who we instruct as part of the part-exchange process;
    • the financial organisations, funders and investors who supply us with the finance to provide our part-exchange services;
    • our bankers in order to make and receive payments;
    • our professional advisers;
    • external marketing companies to create, send and manage marketing communications in respect of our part-exchange services (e.g. MailChimp); and
    • cloud storage providers (e.g. Dropbox) to store electronic data (including personal data).

    We may also need to share your personal data with other organisations, such as:

    • courts;
    • regulatory authorities;
    • police forces and security organisations;
    • credit reference agencies;
    • debt collection and tracing agencies;
    • local and central government;
    • educators and examining bodies.

    Where it’s necessary for us to share your personal data with anybody else, we’ll comply with all laws, including the GDPR. Amongst other things: 

    • we impose contractual obligations on our suppliers and service partners to secure your personal data, and to ensure that your personal data is only used to provide services to you and us, and for no other purposes; and
    • where our data is held by third parties (e.g. in BDZ Group servers or on cloud storage systems), personal data is only accessible by individuals who need to access to the data.
  • 9. Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of computer code that may be stored on your computer, mobile or other device when you visit our website. Cookies do not give access to the rest of your computer.

    There are three main types of cookie:

    Type of cookie

    Purpose of cookie

    Capable of being turned off

    Necessary cookie

    Necessary for websites and applications to function properly.

    No.

    Performance cookie

    Improves performance and functionality of websites, or collects information to enable the functionality and performance of websites to be improved.

    For example, information may be collected about the number of site users, the traffic sources, which website pages are the most and least popular, and how visitors move around the website.

    Yes.

    However, if turned off we will not be able to tell you have visited our website.

    Functional cookie

    These cookies are for extra functionality on our website such as social media plugins and are likely to be set by third party providers such as facebook, twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn.

    Yes.

    However, if turned off some parts of the website may not function correctly.

    Cookies may also be session cookies that expire when you close your browser, or persistent cookies that remain on your computer until you remove them. Persistent cookies enable websites to remember you and your preferences.

    Our website may use necessary, performance and functional cookies. Where we use performance cookies, all information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. You can manage your cookie preferences here

    You can modify cookie settings within your browser. The websites www.aboutcookies.org.uk and www.youronlinechoices.eu provides information and help on how to do this.

    However, if you do not agree to, restrict or delete cookies, this may have a negative impact on the functionality of our website.

  • 10. Google analytics

    We may use Google Analytics, a service which uses cookies to enable website operators to analyse how their website is being used.

    If we use Google Analytics, information about your use of our website (including your IP address) may be sent to Google and stored on servers outside of the EEA. Google would then use this information to help us to analyse and improve our website, including providing us with reports.

    Google may also be required to transfer the information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties provide services on Google’s behalf.

    We’ll only provide information to Google in accordance with Google’s policies and the GDPR.  Google is also required to comply with the GDPR.

  • 11. Name and address of the supervisory authority

    We are subject to the supervision of the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are as follows:

    The Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    United Kingdom

    Phone: +44(0) 303 123 1113
    Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    Website: https://ico.org.uk

  • 12. Security of personal data

    We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure our retention and use of personal data remains secure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and cannot be guaranteed.

    If you have a particular concern about a method of data retention or transfer, we’ll take reasonable steps to provide an alternative method.

  • 13. Transfers of personal data

    To deliver products and services to you, it may sometimes be necessary for us to transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (e.g. if you or our service partners are located outside of the EEA). All transfers will be made in compliance with the GDPR and in accordance with the country-specific legislation.

  • 14. Accuracy and retention of personal data

    We verify personal data periodically to ensure that it’s kept up-to-date.

    We’ll only retain personal data for as long as it’s necessary for us to retain it. When it’s no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we’ll securely delete it.

    Generally, we’ll retain personal data for the statutory retention and/or limitation period which is relevant to the personal data. This is usually 6 years. We may retain non-personal data about your property after 6 years (e.g. anonymised reports and valuations etc.) for comparable purposes to assist with the valuation and provision of our part exchange services in respect of future properties in the same area.

    If we do not make an offer for your property, or we make an offer which is declined, we will retain your personal details for 2 years. After 2 years, your personal data will be anonymised but the details your property (e.g. reports and valuations etc.) may be retained for comparable purposes to assist with the valuation and provision of our part exchange services in respect of future properties in the same area.

  • 15. Your personal data rights

    The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

    • your right to withdraw any consent you have given to our use of your personal data;
    • your right to obtain confirmation from us about whether we process your personal data, and if so, how;
    • your right to be provided with a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
    • your right to object to our use of your personal data;
    • your right not to be subject to a decision made by us on based on automated processing of personal data;
    • your right to the prompt correction and/or completion of any inaccurate and/or incomplete personal data that we hold about you;
    • your right to be informed if your personal data has been compromised;
    • your right to request us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
    • In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to require us to delete your personal data);
    • in certain situations, you may have the right to restrict how we use your personal data (e.g. where there is a disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use);
    • your right to complain about us to a supervisory authority (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office).

    We may ask you for proof of your identity and address to ensure that we are authorised to disclose information to you.